Before and After School Enrichment Activities

The Chesterbrook PTA offers before and after school activities to enrich students' intellectual and physical education experiences at the school.  Classes will be offered in Fall, Winter and Spring.

All activities require an Emergency Contact Form be completed before the child starts the activity.  Registration is not considered complete until the form is submitted. Use the link above to complete the form. You only need to complete the form once for EACH child. Any child without a completed emergency contact form will not be permitted to attend and registration will be cancelled. If you have questions, please email webmaster@chesterbrookpta.org.

Flyers for the various activities will be sent home in Thursday folders and can also be found here once they are available.

Refund policy:  There are no refunds for before and after school activities. Exceptions may be made if there are health or other family issues that prevent a child from fully participating or being able to attend.  This policy does not apply to activities run by outside vendors (chess club, Girls on the Run, computer and coding club, etc) that handle their own registration. 

REGISTRATION FOR FALL ACTIVITIES HAS CLOSED.
WATCH FOR WINTER CLASS REGISTRATION IN DECEMBER.
Please email webmaster@chesterbrookpta.org if you have any registration issues.

FALL 2018 Schedule of Available Classes

 

Monday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Grade 1 & 2
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 1
Registration Closed

NOTE: This Class meets
Tues 10/9 in lieu of Monday due to student holiday on 10/8.

AFTER SCHOOL

My 1st Hot Cocoa Stand
Instructor:SPARK Business Academy
Grades K-2
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 1
Register Now at:
www.sparkbusinessacademy.com/afterschool

Stock Market Club
Instructor:SPARK Business Academy
Grades 3-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 1
Register Now at:
www.sparkbusinessacademy.com/afterschool
 

 

Tuesday

BEFORE SCHOOL

None










AFTER SCHOOL

Electronics with Minecraft Redstone
Instructor:STEMexCEL
Grades 3-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 9, No Class Nov 6
Register Now at:
www.stemexcel.org/chesterbrook

ArtBrains 
Instructor: Art Brains
Grades K-5
Location: Rm 123
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 2
Registration Closed

Girls on the Run
Coaches: Laura Zimmitti and Sabala McNiel
Grades: 3-6
Time: 3:45pm-4:45pm
Sep 25 to Dec 4
Register by Sep 17 at
www.gotrnova.org


 

 

 

Wednesday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Grade 3 & 4
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 3
Registration Closed




AFTER SCHOOL


2D Game Design
Instructor:STEMexCEL
Grades 1-4
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 10, No class 11/21
Register Now at:
www.stemexcel.org/chesterbrook


Guitar Club 
Instructor: Fine Arts Matter
Grades 3-6
Location: Room 123
Time: 3:45pm-4:45pm
Begins Oct 3
Register Now at:
www.FineArtsMatter.com

 

 

Thursday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Grade 5 & 6
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 4
Registration Closed




AFTER SCHOOL

Robotics
Instructor:STEMexCEL
Grades 2-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 11, No class 11/22
Register Now at:
www.stemexcel.org/chesterbrook

Girls on the Run
Coaches: Laura Zimmitti and Sabala McNiel
Grades: 3-6
Time: 3:45pm-4:45pm
Sep 25 to Dec 4
Register by Sep 17 at
www.gotrnova.org

Friday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Kindergarten
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 5
Registration Closed

Math Olympiads
Instructor: Ray Treacy
Location: Classroom
Time: 7:45am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 19
Register NOW


AFTER SCHOOL

Chess Club 
Instructor: Silver Knights
Grades K-6
Location: cafeteria.
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Session 10/5 to 11/30 Register Now at:
www.skenrichment.com


ArtBrains 
Instructor: Art Brains
Grades K-5
Location: Rm 123
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Oct 5, No class 11/23
Registration Closed

Tennis 1-2-3 
Instructor: Topnotch Tennis
Grades K-4
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Begins Sept 28
Register Now at:
www.TopNotchTennis.com