Before and After School Enrichment Activities

The Chesterbrook PTA offers before and after school activities to enrich students' intellectual and physical education experiences at the school.  Classes will be offered in Fall, Winter and Spring.

All activities require an Emergency Contact Form be completed before the child starts the activity.  Registration is not considered complete until the form is submitted. Use the link above to complete the form. You only need to complete the form once for EACH child. Any child without a completed emergency contact form will not be permitted to attend and registration will be cancelled. If you have questions, please email webmaster@chesterbrookpta.org.

Flyers for the various activities will be sent home in Thursday folders and can also be found here once they are available.

Refund policy:  There are no refunds for before and after school activities. Exceptions may be made if there are health or other family issues that prevent a child from fully participating or being able to attend.  This policy does not apply to activities run by outside vendors (chess club, Girls on the Run, computer and coding club, etc) that handle their own registration. 

REGISTRATION FOR FALL FITNESS WARRIORS NOW OPEN.
MOST CLASSES BEGIN THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 7th.

Please email webmaster@chesterbrookpta.org if you have any registration issues.

FALL 2019 Schedule of Available Classes
Watch for more classes and updates soon.

 

Monday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Grade 5 & 6
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 7
Register Now





AFTER SCHOOL

Fencing for Young Jedi
Instructor:Nova Fencing
Grades K-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Oct 7 to Nov 25
Register Now at: https://www.novafencingclub.com/after-school-programs.html

 

Tuesday

BEFORE SCHOOL

ChiCeLaCu Spanish Immersion
Instructor: ChiCeLaCu
Location: TBD
Time: 7:30am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 15
Register Now








AFTER SCHOOL

3D Printing
Instructor:STEMexCEL
Grades 3-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Oct 8 to Nov 26
Register Now at:
www.stemexcel.org/chesterbrook


Girls on the Run
Instructor: Laura Zimmitti, Christin Perrault and Sabala McNeil
Grades 3-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45pm-5:00pm
Sep 24 to Nov 26
Register by Sep 17 at: www.gotrnova.org
 

 

 

Wednesday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Grade 3 & 4
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 9
Register Now




AFTER SCHOOL

Introduction to CS & Coding
Instructor:STEMexCEL
Grades 1-4
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Oct 9 to Nov 20
Register Now at:
www.stemexcel.org/chesterbrook


Flag Football Skills Clinic
Instructor: Flagstar Football - Jake Genachowski
Grades K-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45pm-4:45pm
Oct 9 to Nov 20
Register Now at:
www.flagstarfootball.siplay.com
 



 

 

Thursday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Grade 1 & 2
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 10 Register Now

ChiCeLaCu Spanish Immersion
Instructor: ChiCeLaCu
Location: TBD
Time: 7:30am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 15
Register Now

AFTER SCHOOL

Minecraft Modding
Instructor:STEMexCEL
Grades 1-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Oct 10 to Nov 21
Register Now at:
www.stemexcel.org/chesterbrook

Girls on the Run
Instructor: Laura Zimmitti, Christin Perrault and Sabala McNeil
Grades 3-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45pm-5:00pm
Sep 24 to Nov 26
Register by Sep 17 at: www.gotrnova.org
 

KidZKeys 
Instructor: Fine Arts Matter
Grades K-2
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
10/10 to 12/5
Register Now at:
www.fineartsmatter.com

Guitar Club 
Instructor: Fine Arts Matter
Grades 2-6
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
10/10 to 12/5
Register Now at:
www.fineartsmatter.com

Friday

BEFORE SCHOOL

Fitness Warriors - Kindergarten
Instructor: Coach Jay Levesque
Location: Gym
Time: 7:40am to 8:30am
Begins Oct 11
Register Now





AFTER SCHOOL

Chess Club 
Instructor: Silver Knights
Grades K-6
Location: cafeteria.
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
Session 10/11 to 12/6 Register Now at:
www.skenrichment.com

Tennis 1-2-3 
Instructor: Topnotch Tennis
Grades K-4
Location: TBD
Time: 3:45-4:45pm
10/11 to 12/6
Register Now at:
www.TopNotchTennis.com